Streaming Media

Learn about the latest technologies and business strategies in online video. Register early for Streaming Media West and save!
 

The 2013 Streaming Media Readers’ Choice Winners
The end users have spoken, and these are their go-to products and companies in 26 categories, announced at a ceremony at Streaming Media West
Companies Mentioned:
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}
{0}

The votes are all in for the 2013 Streaming Media Readers' Choice Awards, and we announced the winners today at Streaming Media West at the beautiful Hyatt Regency resort in Huntington Beach, Calif.

We started out with more than 300 nominees, and over the course of six weeks of voting, our readers let us know which nominees are their favorites in 26 categories. As in previous years, once all the votes were cast, we sent out confirmation emails to every voter to weed out any "dummy" email addresses, and when all was said and done, the finalists—the top three vote-getters in each category—rose to the top, and we announced them on StreamingMedia.com on November 6.

The competition was close in almost all the categories, and—as is always the case—some relatively new entrants found their way to the top alongside names that have been part of our industry for a decade or longer. So congratulations to all of our winners—the top vote-getters—and the runners-up, which we designate as finalists. And thanks to Wowza Media Systems and Teradek, who sponsored the awards luncheon at Streaming Media West.

Cellular Bonding Solution

Winner: Teradek Bond II
Finalists:
LiveU LU70
Streambox, Inc. Avenir Mini

Closed Captioning Solution

Winner: Livestream
Finalists:
3Play Media Captioning, Transcription, and Translation
Society of Motion Picture & Television Engineers Timed Text

Cloud Encoding/ Transcoding Service

Winner: Akamai Technologies Sola Vision Transcoding Services
Finalists:
Amazon Web Services Elastic Transcoder
Livestream for Producers

Content Delivery Network

Winner: Akamai Sola Sphere
Finalists:
Amazon Web Services CloudFront
Level 3

Desktop Video Editing Software

Winner: Adobe Premiere Pro CC
Finalists:
Apple Final Cut Pro X
Sony Creative Software Vegas

DRM/Access Control Solution

Winner: Adobe Primetime
Finalists:
Akamai Technologies SecureHD
Verimatrix VCAS for Internet TV

Education Video Platform

Winner: Kaltura Video Platform
Finalists:
Ensemble Video
Kanopy Streaming Service

Encoding Software

Winner: Elemental Technologies Elemental Live
Finalists:
Digital Rapids Transcode Manager 2.0 Powered by Kayak
Telestream Episode

Enterprise Video Platform

Winner: Brightcove Video Cloud
Finalists:
Kaltura Video Platform
Sorenson Media Sorenson 360

Field Encoder

Winner: Teradek VidiU
Finalists:
Livestream Broadcaster
NewTek TriCaster

Hardware Encoder (On-Demand)

Winner: Elemental Technologies Elemental Server
Finalists:
Digital Rapids StreamZHD
RealNetworks Helix Broadcaster

Hardware Encoder (Live)

Winner: Cisco AnyRes Live
Finalists:
Elemental Technologies Elemental Live
Haivision Makito X2

Live Video Platform

Winner: Ustream
Finalists:
Livestream
YouTube Live

Media & Entertainment Video Platform

Winner: Adobe Primetime
Finalists:
Akamai Technologies Sola Sphere
Ooyala

Media Server

Winner: Wowza Media Server
Finalists:
Adobe Media Server 5
RealNetworks Helix Universal Server

MPEG-DASH Product

Winner: Elemental Technologies Elemental Live
Finalists:
Bitmovin GmbH libdash & bitdash
Verimatrix VCAS for DASH

Multi-Language Solution

Winner: RealNetworks Helix Multi-Track
Finalists:
Sovee Transcribr
Xstream MediaMaker

Portable Live Streaming Appliance

Winner: Blackmagic Design ATEM Television Studio
Finalists:
NewTek TriCaster
Teradek VidiU

Reporting & Analytics Platform

Winner: Akamai Technologies Sola Analytics
Finalists:
Conviva Insights
TubeMogul Video Advertising Platform

Search & Discovery Platform

Winner: Digitalsmiths Seamless Discovery
Finalists:
RAMP MediaCloud
Veveo SmartRelevance Conversational Platform

Transparent Video Caching Solution

Winner: Cisco Systems VDS-TC
Finalists:
PeerApp UltraBand
Qwilt QB-Series

Video Advertising Management Platform

Winner: Adobe Primetime
Finalists:
Adap.tv Pathway
LiveRail

Video Advertising Network

Winner: YuMe
Finalists:
Rovi Advertising
TubeMogul Video Advertising Platform

Video Switcher/Mixer

Winner: NewTek TriCaster
Finalists:
Blackmagic Design ATEM Production Studio 4K
Telestream Wirecast

Webcasting/Presentation Solution (On-Prem)

Winner: Telestream Wirecast
Finalists:
Connecting Media Interactive Webcast
Sonic Foundry Mediasite Enterprise Video Platform

Webcasting/Presentation Solution (Cloud)

Winner: Brainshark, Inc. SlideShark
Finalists:
Sonic Foundry Mediasite Enterprise Video Platform
TalkPoint Convey